2004 United States House of Representatives elections

House elections for the 109th U.S. Congress

.mw-parser-output .hatnote{font-style:italic}.mw-parser-output div.hatnote{padding-left:1.6em;margin-bottom:0.5em}.mw-parser-output .hatnote i{font-style:normal}.mw-parser-output .hatnote+link+.hatnote{margin-top:-0.5em}

.mw-parser-output .infobox-subbox{padding:0;border:none;margin:-3px;width:auto;min-width:100%;font-size:100%;clear:none;float:none;background-color:transparent}.mw-parser-output .infobox-3cols-child{margin:auto}.mw-parser-output .infobox .navbar{font-size:100%}body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-header,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-subheader,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-above,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-title,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-image,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-full-data,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-below{text-align:center}

2004 United States House of Representatives elections


← 2002 November 2, 2004 2006 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives[a]
218 seats needed for a majority

  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Dennis Hastert Nancy Pelosi
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since January 3, 1999 January 3, 2003
Leader’s seat Illinois 14th California 8th
Last election 229 seats, 50.0% 204 seats, 45.2%
Seats before 229 205
Seats won 232 202
Seat change Increase 3 Decrease 3
Popular vote 55,958,144 52,969,786
Percentage 49.4% 46.8%
Swing Decrease 0.6% Increase 1.6%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 1 seat
Seats won 1
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 674,202
Percentage 0.6%
Swing Increase 0.1%

Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain
     Independent hold

Speaker before election

Dennis Hastert
Republican

Elected Speaker

Dennis Hastert
Republican

The 2004 United States House of Representatives elections were held on November 2, 2004, to elect all 435 seats of the chamber. It coincided with the re-election of President George W. Bush as well as many Senate elections and gubernatorial elections. Prior to the election in the 108th Congress, Republicans held 227 seats, Democrats held 205, with two Republican vacancies and one independent. As a result of this election, the 109th Congress began composed of 232 Republicans, 201 Democrats, one independent (who caucuses with the Democrats), and one vacancy (Democrat Bob Matsui won reelection, but died just two days before the beginning of the 109th Congress.).

Democrats won open seats in Colorado, South Dakota, and New York while ousting incumbents in Georgia and Illinois. Republicans won an open seat in Kentucky while ousting an incumbent in Indiana. They gained five seats in Texas after a controversial mid-decade redistricting placed several rural Democratic incumbents into new districts. Two seats in Louisiana swapped party control.

As of 2022[update], this is the last election in which someone who was not from the Democratic or Republican party was elected to the House (Independent Bernie Sanders). Republicans would not make consecutive net gains in the House (after gaining seats in the 2002 election) until 2020 and 2022. This was also the last election in which the Republicans made any gains in a Presidential election year until 2020.

Results[edit]

Federal[edit]


202 1 232
Democratic I Republican
Summary of the 2004 United States House of Representatives elections results
Parties Seats Popular vote
2002 2004 Net
change
Strength Vote % Change
Republican Party 229 232 Increase 3 53.3% 55,958,144 49.4% -0.6%
Democratic Party 205 202 Decrease 3 46.4% 52,969,786 46.8% +1.6%
Libertarian Party 1,056,844 0.9% -0.5%
Independent 1 1 0 0.2% 674,202 0.6% +0.1%
Green Party 344,549 0.3% -0.1%
Constitution Party 187,006 0.2%
Reform Party 85,539 0.1% +0.1%
Independence Party 76,053 0.1% +0.1%
Others 1,840,163 1.6% -0.6%
Total 434 435 0 100.0% 113,192,286 100.0%
Source: Election Statistics – Office of the Clerk
Popular vote
Republican
49.44%
Democratic
46.80%
Libertarian
0.93%
Green
0.30%
Others
2.53%
House seats
Republican
53.33%
Democratic
46.44%
Independent
0.23%

Maps[edit]

Retirements[edit]

In the November general elections, thirty incumbents did not seek re-election, either to retire or to seek other positions.

.mw-parser-output .col-begin{border-collapse:collapse;padding:0;color:inherit;width:100%;border:0;margin:0}.mw-parser-output .col-begin-small{font-size:90%}.mw-parser-output .col-break{vertical-align:top;text-align:left}.mw-parser-output .col-break-2{width:50%}.mw-parser-output .col-break-3{width:33.3%}.mw-parser-output .col-break-4{width:25%}.mw-parser-output .col-break-5{width:20%}@media(max-width:720px){.mw-parser-output .col-begin,.mw-parser-output .col-begin>tbody,.mw-parser-output .col-begin>tbody>tr,.mw-parser-output .col-begin>tbody>tr>td{display:block!important;width:100%!important}.mw-parser-output .col-break{padding-left:0!important}}

Resignations[edit]

Two seats opened early due to resignations and were not filled until the November elections.

Democrats[edit]

No Democrats resigned.

Republicans[edit]

Two Republicans resigned.

  1. Florida 14: Porter Goss resigned September 23, 2004 to become Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.
  2. Nebraska 1: Doug Bereuter resigned August 31, 2004 to become president of The Asia Foundation.

Incumbents defeated[edit]

In primary elections[edit]

In the general election[edit]

Open seats that changed parties[edit]

Open seats that parties held[edit]

Closest races[edit]

Twenty-three races were decided by 10% or lower.[1]

District Winner Margin
Indiana 9th Republican (flip) 0.49%
Louisiana 3rd Democratic (flip) 0.50%
New York 27th Democratic (flip) 1.33%
Pennsylvania 6th Republican 2.02%
Illinois 8th Democratic (flip) 3.39%
Georgia 12th Democratic (flip) 3.62%
Texas 17th Democratic 3.78%
Colorado 3rd Democratic (flip) 3.99%
Connecticut 4th Republican 4.68%
Washington 8th Republican 4.80%
Colorado 4th Republican 6.27%
California 20th Democratic 6.80%
South Dakota at-large Democratic 7.45%
Missouri 3rd Democratic 7.72%
Minnesota 6th Democratic 8.05%
Connecticut 2nd Republican 8.36%
Oregon 5th Democratic 8.53%
Indiana 8th Republican 8.82%
New Mexico 1st Republican 8.87%
Indiana 2nd Republican 9.63%
North Carolina 11th Republican 9.80%
New York 29th Republican 9.86%
Louisiana 7th Republican (flip) 9.92%

Newly created seats[edit]

Of the thirty-two seats created in the 2003 Texas redistricting, three had no incumbent representative.

Special elections[edit]

There were three special elections held in 2004, all of them separate from the November elections.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kentucky 6 Ernie Fletcher Republican 1998 Incumbent resigned December 8, 2003 to become Governor of Kentucky.
New member elected February 17, 2004.
Democratic gain.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
.mw-parser-output .plainlist ol,.mw-parser-output .plainlist ul{line-height:inherit;list-style:none;margin:0;padding:0}.mw-parser-output .plainlist ol li,.mw-parser-output .plainlist ul li{margin-bottom:0}

South Dakota at-large Bill Janklow Republican 2002 Incumbent resigned January 20, 2004 when convicted of vehicular manslaughter.
New member elected June 1, 2004.
Democratic gain.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.
North Carolina 1 Frank Ballance Democratic 2002 Incumbent resigned June 11, 2004 due to health issues.
New member elected July 20, 2004.
Democratic hold.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November, see below.

Alabama[edit]

Alabama districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Jo Bonner Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jo Bonner (Republican) 63.2%
  • Judy McCain Belk (Democratic) 36.8%
Alabama 2 Terry Everett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Terry Everett (Republican) 71.5%
  • Chuck James (Democratic) 28.5%
Alabama 3 Mike D. Rogers Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike D. Rogers (Republican) 61.2%
  • Bill Fuller (Democratic) 38.8%
Alabama 4 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Artur Davis Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Artur Davis (Democratic) 75.0%
  • Steve Cameron (Republican) 25.0%

Alaska[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 71.1%
  • Thomas Higgins (Democratic) 22.4%
  • Timothy Feller (Green) 3.8%
  • Alvin Anders (Libertarian) 2.4%

Arizona[edit]

Arizona districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arizona 1 Rick Renzi Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Renzi (Republican) 58.6%
  • Paul Babbitt (Democratic) 36.2%
  • John Crockett (Libertarian) 5.2%
Arizona 2 Trent Franks Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Trent Franks (Republican) 59.2%
  • Randy Camacho (Democratic) 38.4%
  • Powell Gamill (Libertarian) 2.4%
Arizona 3 John Shadegg Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Shadegg (Republican) 80.1%
  • Mark Yannone (Libertarian) 19.9%
Arizona 4 Ed Pastor Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 5 J. D. Hayworth Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 6 Jeff Flake Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jeff Flake (Republican) 79.4%
  • Craig Stritar (Libertarian) 20.6%
Arizona 7 Raúl Grijalva Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Raúl Grijalva (Democratic) 62.0%
  • Joseph D. Sweeney (Republican) 33.7%
  • Dave Kaplan (Libertarian) 4.3%
Arizona 8 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Kolbe (Republican) 60.4%
  • Eva Bacal (Democratic) 36.2%
  • Robert Anderson (Libertarian) 3.4%

Arkansas[edit]

Arkansas districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 Robert Marion Berry Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Vic Snyder Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vic Snyder (Democratic) 58.2%
  • Marvin Parks (Republican) 41.8%
Arkansas 3 John Boozman Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Boozman (Republican) 59.3%
  • Jan Judy (Democratic) 38.1%
  • Dale Morfey (Independent) 2.6%
Arkansas 4 Mike Ross Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

California[edit]

California districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Thompson (Democratic) 67.0%
  • Lawrence R. Wiesner (Republican) 28.2%
  • Pamela Elizondo (Green) 4.8%
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 66.9%
  • Mike Johnson (Democratic) 33.1%
California 3 Doug Ose Republican 1998 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Dan Lungren (Republican) 62.0%
  • Gabe Castillo (Democratic) 34.8%
  • Douglas Arthur Tuma (Libertarian) 3.2%
California 4 John Doolittle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Doolittle (Republican) 65.4%
  • Dave Winters (Democratic) 34.6%
California 5 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 71.4%
  • Mike Dugas (Republican) 23.4%
  • Pat Driscoll (Green) 3.4%
  • John C. Reiger (Peace and Freedom) 1.8%
California 6 Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lynn Woolsey (Democratic) 72.7%
  • Paul L. Erickson (Republican) 27.3%
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 Ellen Tauscher Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lantos (Democratic) 68.1%
  • Mike Garza (Republican) 20.8%
  • Patricia Gray (Green) 9.1%
  • Harland Harrison (Libertarian) 2.0%
California 13 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 71.7%
  • George Bruno (Republican) 24.0%
  • Mark Stroberg (Libertarian) 4.3%
California 14 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 Mike Honda Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
California 17 Sam Farr Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Farr (Democratic) 66.8%
  • Mark Risley (Republican) 29.2%
  • Ray Glock-Grueneich (Green) 1.7%
  • Joe Williams (Peace and Freedom) 1.2%
  • Joel Smolen (Libertarian) 1.1%
California 18 Dennis Cardoza Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis Cardoza (Democratic) 67.5%
  • Charles Pringle (Republican) 32.5%
California 19 George Radanovich Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 21 Devin Nunes Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
California 22 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 Lois Capps Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lois Capps (Democratic) 63.1%
  • Don Regan (Republican) 34.3%
  • Michael Favorite (Libertarian) 2.6%
California 24 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 Buck McKeon Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Buck McKeon (Republican) 64.5%
  • Tim Willoughby (Democratic) 35.5%
California 26 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 28 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 29 Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adam Schiff (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Harry Scolinos (Republican) 30.4%
  • Philip Koebel (Green) 2.7%
  • Ted Brown (Libertarian) 2.2%
California 30 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 31 Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Xavier Becerra (Democratic) 80.3%
  • Luis Vega (Republican) 19.7%
California 32 Hilda Solis Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hilda Solis (Democratic) 85.1%
  • Leland Faegre (Libertarian) 14.9%
California 33 Diane Watson Democratic 2001 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Diane Watson (Democratic) 88.6%
  • Robert “Bob” Weber (Libertarian) 11.4%
California 34 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 35 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 80.6%
  • Ross Moen (Republican) 15.1%
  • Gordon Mego (American Independent) 2.2%
  • Charles Tate (Libertarian) 2.1%
California 36 Jane Harman Democratic 1992
1998 (retired)
2000
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jane Harman (Democratic) 62.0%
  • Paul P. Whitehead (Republican) 33.5%
  • Alice Stek (Peace and Freedom) 2.5%
  • Michael J. Binkley (Libertarian) 2.0%
California 37 Juanita Millender-McDonald Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 39 Linda Sánchez Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
California 40 Ed Royce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Lewis (Republican) 83.0%
  • Peymon Mottahedeh (Libertarian) 17.0%
California 42 Gary Miller Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 43 Joe Baca Democratic 1999 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 44 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 45 Mary Bono Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 46 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) 62.0%
  • Jim Brandt (Democratic) 32.5%
  • Thomas Lash (Green) 3.7%
  • Keith Gann (Libertarian) 1.8%
California 47 Loretta Sanchez Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 48 Christopher Cox Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
California 49 Darrell Issa Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
California 50 Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duke Cunningham (Republican) 58.5%
  • Francine Busby (Democratic) 36.5%
  • Gary Waayers (Green) 2.2%
  • Diane Templin (American Independent) 1.6%
  • Brandon Osborne (Libertarian) 1.2%
California 51 Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
California 53 Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Susan Davis (Democratic) 66.2%
  • Darin Hunzeker (Republican) 28.9%
  • Lawrence Rockwood (Green) 3.3%
  • Adam Van Susteren (Libertarian) 1.6%

Colorado[edit]

Colorado districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 Mark Udall Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Colorado 4 Marilyn Musgrave Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 6 Tom Tancredo Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 7 Bob Beauprez Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut[edit]

Connecticut districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 John B. Larson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 Rob Simmons Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware at-large Mike Castle Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Florida[edit]

Florida districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 Jeff Miller Republican 2001 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 2 Allen Boyd Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 Ginny Brown-Waite Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cliff Stearns (Republican) 64.4%
  • Dave Bruderly (Democratic) 35.6%
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 8 Ric Keller Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 11 Jim Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 12 Adam Putnam Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 13 Katherine Harris Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 Vacant Rep. Porter Goss (R) resigned September 23, 2004
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 15 Dave Weldon Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 16 Mark Foley Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 17 Kendrick Meek Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 Robert Wexler Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 21 Lincoln Díaz-Balart Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clay Shaw (Republican) 62.9%
  • Jim Stork (Democratic) 35.4%
  • Jack McLain (Constitution) 1.7%
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 24 Tom Feeney Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 25 Mario Díaz-Balart Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia[edit]

Georgia districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Jim Marshall Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Denise Majette Democratic 2002 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Cynthia McKinney (Democratic) 63.8%
  • Catherine Davis (Republican) 36.2%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 6 Johnny Isakson Republican 1998 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Georgia 7 John Linder Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 8 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Georgia 9 Charlie Norwood Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 10 Nathan Deal Republican 1992[b] Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 11 Phil Gingrey Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Gingrey (Republican) 57.4%
  • Rick Crawford (Democratic) 42.6%
Georgia 12 Max Burns Republican 2002 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Georgia 13 David Scott Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii[edit]

Hawaii districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1986 (special)
1988 (lost renomination)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
Hawaii 2 Ed Case Democratic 2002 (special) Incumbent re-elected.

Idaho[edit]

Idaho districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Butch Otter Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Butch Otter (Republican) 69.5%
  • Naomi Preston (Democratic) 30.5%
Idaho 2 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois[edit]

Illinois districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 Jesse Jackson Jr. Democratic 1995 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Illinois 4 Luis Gutiérrez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 Rahm Emanuel Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rahm Emanuel (Democratic) 76.2%
  • Bruce Best (Republican) 23.8%
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 Mark Kirk Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mark Kirk (Republican) 64.1%
  • Lee Goodman (Democratic) 35.9%
Illinois 11 Jerry Weller Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 Judy Biggert Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Tim Johnson Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Don Manzullo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 Ray LaHood Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana[edit]

Indiana districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Chris Chocola Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 Mark Souder Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 4 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 6 Mike Pence Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 7 Julia Carson Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 John Hostettler Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Baron Hill Democratic 1998 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Iowa[edit]

Iowa districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 3 Leonard Boswell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leonard Boswell (Democratic) 55.2%
  • Stan Thompson (Republican) 44.8%
Iowa 4 Tom Latham Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Steve King Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas[edit]

Kansas districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kansas 1 Jerry Moran Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Jim Ryun Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Dennis Moore Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 Todd Tiahrt Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky[edit]

Kentucky districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Anne Northup Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Ken Lucas Democratic 1998 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Ben Chandler Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana[edit]

Louisiana districts in these elections

On December 4, 2004, a run-off election was held to determine the winner of the 3rd and 7th congressional districts. In the 3rd district, Charlie Melancon narrowly defeated Billy Tauzin III. In the 7th district, Charles Boustany defeated Willie Mount. Thus, both seats switched to the opposite party.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 David Vitter Republican 1999 (Special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Republican 1980[c] Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Rodney Alexander Republican 2002[d] Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Chris John Democratic 1996 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Maine[edit]

Maine districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maine 1 Tom Allen Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 Mike Michaud Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland[edit]

Maryland districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 Chris Van Hollen Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts[edit]

Massachusetts districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 John F. Tierney Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Mike Capuano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Stephen Lynch Democratic 2001 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10 Bill Delahunt Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Delahunt (Democratic) 65.9%
  • Mike Jones (Republican) 34.1%

Michigan[edit]

Michigan districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 David Lee Camp Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 5 Dale E. Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Michigan 8 Mike Rogers Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Candice S. Miller Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 11 Thad McCotter Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 14 John Conyers Jr. Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 15 John D. Dingell Jr. Democratic 1955 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota[edit]

Minnesota districts in these elections

All incumbents were re-elected.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 Gil Gutknecht Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 John Kline Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Betty McCollum DFL 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo DFL 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Mark Kennedy Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson DFL 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar DFL 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi[edit]

Mississippi districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 Roger Wicker Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 Chip Pickering Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri[edit]

Missouri districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Lacy Clay Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 2 Todd Akin Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 5 Karen McCarthy Democratic 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Missouri 6 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Roy Blunt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 8 Jo Ann Emerson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 Kenny Hulshof Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Montana at-large Denny Rehberg Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska[edit]

Nebraska districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 Vacant Doug Bereuter (R) resigned August 31, 2004.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Nebraska 2 Lee Terry Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 Tom Osborne Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada[edit]

Nevada districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nevada 1 Shelley Berkley Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Nevada 2 Jim Gibbons Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Nevada 3 Jon Porter Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

New Hampshire[edit]

New Hampshire districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Jeb Bradley Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
New Hampshire 2 Charlie Bass Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey[edit]

New Jersey districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 5 Scott Garrett Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 Mike Ferguson Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Ferguson (Republican) 56.9%
  • Steve Brozak (Democratic) 41.7%
  • Thomas Abrams (Libertarian) 0.7%
  • Matthew Williams (Independent) 0.7%
New Jersey 8 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 9 Steve Rothman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donald M. Payne (Democratic) 96.9%
  • Toy-Ling Washington (Green) 1.8%
  • Sara Lobman (Independent) 1.3%
New Jersey 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 Rush D. Holt Jr. Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rush D. Holt Jr. (Democratic) 59.3%
  • Bill Spadea (Republican) 39.7%
  • Ken Chazotte (Libertarian) 0.5%
  • Daryl Brooks (Green) 0.5%
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

New Mexico[edit]

New Mexico districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Mexico 1 Heather Wilson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Steve Pearce Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 3 Tom Udall Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Udall (Democratic) 68.7%
  • Gregory Tucker (Republican) 31.3%

New York[edit]

New York districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 Tim Bishop Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Steve Israel Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Israel (Democratic) 66.6%
  • Richard A. Hoffman (Republican) 33.4%
New York 3 Peter T. King Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Gregory W. Meeks Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 Joseph Crowley Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Jerrold Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Anthony Weiner Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Edolphus Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 12 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 13 Vito Fossella Republican 1997 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 José E. Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nita Lowey (Democratic) 69.8%
  • Richard A. Hoffman (Republican) 30.2%
New York 19 Sue W. Kelly Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 John E. Sweeney Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Michael R. McNulty Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 John M. McHugh Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John M. McHugh (Republican) 70.7%
  • Robert J. Johnson (Democratic) 29.3%
New York 24 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 James T. Walsh Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Thomas M. Reynolds Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

North Carolina[edit]

North Carolina districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 G. K. Butterfield Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Bob Etheridge Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Walter B. Jones Jr. Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986
1994 (defeated)
1996
Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Richard Burr Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 Robin Hayes Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Sue Myrick Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
North Carolina 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 13 Brad Miller Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.

North Dakota[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Dakota at-large Earl Pomeroy Democratic-NPL 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio[edit]

Ohio districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Steve Chabot Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 2 Robert J. Portman Republican 1993 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Michael R. Turner Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 Michael G. Oxley Republican 1981 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Paul E. Gillmor Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 Ted Strickland Democratic 1992
1994 (defeated)
1996
Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 David L. Hobson Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 John A. Boehner Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcia C. Kaptur (Democratic) 68.1%
  • Larry A. Kaczala (Republican) 31.9%
Ohio 10 Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Stephanie Tubbs Jones Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 Patrick J. Tiberi Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 Steven C. LaTourette Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 Deborah D. Pryce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph S. Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 17 Timothy J. Ryan Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Robert W. Ney Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Oklahoma[edit]

Oklahoma districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 John Sullivan Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 2 Brad Carson Democratic 2000 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oklahoma 3 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 Tom Cole Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon[edit]

Oregon districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oregon 1 David Wu Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 Darlene Hooley Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania[edit]

Pennsylvania districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Bob Brady Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 Chaka Fattah Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 Phil English Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Melissa Hart Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 John E. Peterson Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 8 Jim Greenwood Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 9 Bill Shuster Republican 2001 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 Don Sherwood Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Joe Hoeffel Democratic 1998 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Pennsylvania 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Pat Toomey Republican 1998 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 16 Joe Pitts Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Tim Murphy Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 19 Todd Platts Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island[edit]

Rhode Island districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Patrick Kennedy Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Langevin (Democratic) 74.5%
  • Arthur Barton (Republican) 20.8%
  • Edward Morabito (Independent) 3.0%
  • Dorman J. Hayes (Socialist) 1.6%

South Carolina[edit]

South Carolina districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 Henry Brown Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 Joe Wilson Republican 2001 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Gresham Barrett Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Jim DeMint Republican 1998 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Clyburn (Democratic) 67.0%
  • Gary McLeod (Republican) 31.2%
  • Other (Constitution) 1.7%

South Dakota[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Dakota at-large Stephanie Herseth Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.

Tennessee[edit]

Tennessee districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 William L. Jenkins Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Jr. Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 Zach Wamp Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 4 Lincoln Davis Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 1982
1994 (retired)
2002
Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 8 John Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Jr. Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas[edit]

Texas districts in these elections after the 2003 Texas redistricting.
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Texas 1 Max Sandlin Democratic 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Texas 2 Nick Lampson
(Redistricted from the 9th district)
Democratic 1996 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Ted Poe (Republican) 55.5%
  • Nick Lampson (Democratic) 42.9%
  • Sandi Saulsbury (Libertarian) 1.6%
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Johnson (Republican) 85.6%
  • Paul Jenkins (Independent) 8.1%
  • James Vessels (Libertarian) 6.3%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Republican 1980[e] Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Hall (Republican) 68.2%
  • Jim Nickerson (Democratic) 30.4%
  • Kevin D. Anderson (Libertarian) 1.3%
Texas 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jeb Hensarling (Republican) 64.5%
  • Bill Bernstein (Democratic) 32.9%
  • John Gonzalez (Libertarian) 2.6%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Barton (Republican) 66.0%
  • Morris Meyer (Democratic) 32.7%
  • Stephen J. Schrader (Libertarian) 1.3%
Texas 7 John Culberson Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Culberson (Republican) 64.1%
  • John Martinez (Democratic) 33.3%
  • Paul Staton (Independent) 1.4%
  • Drew P. Parks (Libertarian) 1.2%
Texas 8 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kevin Brady (Republican) 68.9%
  • James Wright (Democratic) 29.7%
  • Paul Hansen (Libertarian) 1.4%
Jim Turner
(Redistricted from the 2nd district)
Democratic 1996 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Texas 9 Chris Bell
(Redistricted from the 25th district)
Democratic 2002 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Al Green (Democratic) 72.2%
  • Arlette Molina (Republican) 26.6%
  • Stacey Lynn Bourland (Libertarian) 1.2%
Texas 10 New seat New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Michael McCaul (Republican) 78.6%
  • Robert William Fritsche (Libertarian) 15.4%
  • Lorenzo Sadun (Write-in) 6.0%
Texas 11 New seat New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Mike Conaway (Republican) 76.8%
  • Wayne Raasch (Democratic) 21.8%
  • Jeffrey C. Blunt (Libertarian) 1.4%
Texas 12 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mac Thornberry (Republican) 92.3%
  • Marion Smith (Libertarian) 7.7%
Texas 14 Ron Paul Republican 1976 (special)
1976 (defeated)
1978
1984 (retired)
1996
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Paul (Republican) Uncontested
Texas 15 Rubén Hinojosa Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rubén Hinojosa (Democratic) 57.8%
  • Michael Thamm (Republican) 40.8%
  • William R. Cady (Libertarian) 1.4%
Texas 16 Silvestre Reyes Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Silvestre Reyes (Democratic) 67.5%
  • David Bringham (Republican) 31.1%
  • Brad Clardy (Libertarian) 1.4%
Texas 17 Chet Edwards
(Redistricted from the 11th district)
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sheila Jackson Lee (Democratic) 88.9%
  • Thomas Bazan (Independent) 6.4%
  • Brent Sullivan (Libertarian) 4.7%
Texas 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 2003 Incumbent re-elected.
Charles Stenholm
(Redistricted from the 17th district)
Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost re-election.
Democratic loss.
Texas 20 Charlie González Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie González (Democratic) 65.5%
  • Roger Scott (Republican) 32.0%
  • Jessie Bouley (Libertarian) 1.4%
  • Michael Idrogo (Independent) 1.1%
Texas 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lamar S. Smith (Republican) 61.5%
  • Rhett Rosenquest Smith (Democratic) 35.5%
  • Jason Pratt (Libertarian) 3.0%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom DeLay (Republican) 55.2%
  • Richard Morrison (Democratic) 41.1%
  • Michael Fjetland (Independent) 1.9%
  • Thomas Morrison (Libertarian) 1.8%
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Bonilla (Republican) 69.3%
  • Joe Sullivan (Democratic) 29.4%
  • Nazirite R. Flores Perez (Libertarian) 1.3%
Texas 24 New seat New seat
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Kenny Marchant (Republican) 64.0%
  • Gary R. Page (Democratic) 34.2%
  • James Lawrence (Libertarian) 1.8%
Texas 25 Lloyd Doggett
(Redistricted from the 10th district)
Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lloyd Doggett (Democratic) 67.6%
  • Rebecca Armendariz Klein (Republican) 30.7%
  • James S. Werner (Libertarian) 1.7%
Texas 26 Michael C. Burgess Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Solomon P. Ortiz (Democratic) 63.1%
  • Willie Vaden (Republican) 34.9%
  • Christopher J. Claytor (Libertarian) 2.0%
Texas 28 Ciro Rodriguez Democratic 1997 (Special) Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Henry Cuellar (Democratic) 59.0%
  • Jim Hopson (Republican) 38.6%
  • Ken Ashby (Libertarian) 2.4%
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Green (Democratic) 94.1%
  • Clifford Lee Messina (Libertarian) 5.9%
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 31 John Carter Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Carter (Republican) 64.8%
  • Jon Porter (Democratic) 32.4%
  • Celeste Adams (Libertarian) 2.8%
Texas 32 Pete Sessions Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Martin Frost
(Redistricted from the 24th district)
Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost re-election.
Democratic loss

Utah[edit]

Utah districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Utah 1 Rob Bishop Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 Jim Matheson Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 3 Chris Cannon Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.

Vermont[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Vermont at-large Bernie Sanders Independent 1990 Incumbent re-elected.

Virginia[edit]

Virginia districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Jo Ann Davis Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Ed Schrock Republican 2000 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Randy Forbes Republican 2001 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Virgil Goode Republican 1996[f] Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Virgil Goode (Republican) 63.7%
  • Al Weed (Democratic) 36.3%
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 Eric Cantor Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eric Cantor (Republican) 75.5%
  • Brad Blanton (Independent) 24.3%
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 11 Thomas M. Davis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Washington[edit]

Washington districts in these elections

All seven incumbents who ran for re-election, none of whom faced viable challengers, were returned to Congress. None received less than 60% of the vote, and one received over 80%. In addition, the two seats vacated by retiring Republicans were both reclaimed by Republicans despite Democratic hopes to gain at least one seat in the vulnerable 8th district.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Washington 1 Jay Inslee Democratic 1992
1994 (defeated)
1998
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jay Inslee (Democratic) 62.3%
  • Randy Eastwood (Republican) 35.9%
  • Charles Moore (Libertarian) 1.8%
Washington 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Larsen (Democratic) 63.9%
  • Suzanne Sinclair (Republican) 33.7%
  • Bruce Guthrie (Libertarian) 2.5%
Washington 3 Brian Baird Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 Doc Hastings Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doc Hastings (Republican) 62.6%
  • Sandy Matheson (Democratic) 37.4%
Washington 5 George Nethercutt Republican 1994 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Cathy McMorris (Republican) 59.7%
  • Don Barbieri (Democratic) 40.3%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McDermott (Democratic) 80.7%
  • Carol Cassady (Republican) 19.3%
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Washington 9 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adam Smith (Democratic) 63.3%
  • Paul J. Lord (Republican) 34.4%
  • Robert Losey (Green) 2.3%

West Virginia[edit]

West Virginia districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 Shelley Capito Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Wisconsin[edit]

Wisconsin districts in these elections
District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Paul Ryan Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Tammy Baldwin Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 3 Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Wisconsin 5 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 8 Mark Green Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wyoming at-large Barbara Cubin Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.

Non-voting delegates[edit]

District Incumbent Party Elected Status Result
American Samoa at-large Eni Faleomavaega Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
District of Columbia at-large Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Guam at-large Madeleine Bordallo Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Puerto Rico at-large Aníbal Acevedo Vilá Popular Democratic/
Democratic
1992 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Puerto Rico.
New member elected.
New Progressive gain.
Republican gain.
U.S. Virgin Islands at-large Donna Christensen Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donna Christensen (Democratic) 65.8%
  • Warren Mosler (Independent) 28.5%
  • Krim Ballantine 5.7%

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

.mw-parser-output .reflist{font-size:90%;margin-bottom:0.5em;list-style-type:decimal}.mw-parser-output .reflist .references{font-size:100%;margin-bottom:0;list-style-type:inherit}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns-2{column-width:30em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns-3{column-width:25em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns{margin-top:0.3em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns ol{margin-top:0}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns li{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .reflist-upper-alpha{list-style-type:upper-alpha}.mw-parser-output .reflist-upper-roman{list-style-type:upper-roman}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-alpha{list-style-type:lower-alpha}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-greek{list-style-type:lower-greek}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-roman{list-style-type:lower-roman}body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .reflist{column-gap:2em}

  1. ^ As well as the 5 non-voting delegates.
  2. ^ Deal was originally elected as a Democrat. He switched parties in April 1995.
  3. ^ Tauzin was first elected as a Democrat. He switched to the Republican Party in August 1995.
  4. ^ Alexander was elected as a Democrat. He became a Republican in August 2004.
  5. ^ Hall was elected as a Democrat. He became a Republican in January 2004.
  6. ^ Goode was elected as Democrat. He left the party in January 2000 and became a Republican in August 2002.

References[edit]

  1. ^ .mw-parser-output cite.citation{font-style:inherit;word-wrap:break-word}.mw-parser-output .citation q{quotes:”””””””‘””‘”}.mw-parser-output .citation:target{background-color:rgba(0,127,255,0.133)}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-free.id-lock-free a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/65/Lock-green.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-free a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-limited.id-lock-limited a,.mw-parser-output .id-lock-registration.id-lock-registration a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/d6/Lock-gray-alt-2.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-limited a,body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-registration a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-subscription.id-lock-subscription a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/aa/Lock-red-alt-2.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-subscription a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .cs1-ws-icon a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4c/Wikisource-logo.svg”)right 0.1em center/12px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .cs1-ws-icon a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .cs1-code{color:inherit;background:inherit;border:none;padding:inherit}.mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{display:none;color:#d33}.mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error{color:#d33}.mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{display:none;color:#2C882D;margin-left:0.3em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-format{font-size:95%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-left{padding-left:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-right{padding-right:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .citation .mw-selflink{font-weight:inherit}html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{color:#18911F}html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error,html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{color:#f8a397}@media(prefers-color-scheme:dark){html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error,html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{color:#f8a397}html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{color:#18911F}}“2004 Congressional Results” (PDF). Federal Election Commission.
  2. ^ “United States – Kentucky – KY – District 06”. Our Campaigns. Retrieved November 11, 2018.
  3. ^ “Container Detail Page”. Our Campaigns. Retrieved November 11, 2018.
  4. ^ “Error Display”. www.elections.il.gov. Retrieved March 18, 2018.[permanent dead link]

External links[edit]

<!–
NewPP limit report
Parsed by mw‐web.eqiad.main‐bd49cb6d6‐thmtq
Cached time: 20240405054500
Cache expiry: 2592000
Reduced expiry: false
Complications: [vary‐revision‐sha1, show‐toc]
CPU time usage: 9.665 seconds
Real time usage: 10.128 seconds
Preprocessor visited node count: 161385/1000000
Post‐expand include size: 822652/2097152 bytes
Template argument size: 363292/2097152 bytes
Highest expansion depth: 17/100
Expensive parser function count: 153/500
Unstrip recursion depth: 1/20
Unstrip post‐expand size: 218283/5000000 bytes
Lua time usage: 4.874/10.000 seconds
Lua memory usage: 16362123/52428800 bytes
Lua Profile:
MediaWikiExtensionScribuntoEnginesLuaSandboxLuaSandboxCallback::sub 1140 ms 22.4%
recursiveClone 820 ms 16.1%
MediaWikiExtensionScribuntoEnginesLuaSandboxLuaSandboxCallback::getExpandedArgument 760 ms 14.9%
MediaWikiExtensionScribuntoEnginesLuaSandboxLuaSandboxCallback::gsub 640 ms 12.5%
? 540 ms 10.6%
MediaWikiExtensionScribuntoEnginesLuaSandboxLuaSandboxCallback::callParserFunction 340 ms 6.7%
(for generator) 200 ms 3.9%
type 200 ms 3.9%
MediaWikiExtensionScribuntoEnginesLuaSandboxLuaSandboxCallback::getExpensiveData 80 ms 1.6%
newFrame 80 ms 1.6%
[others] 300 ms 5.9%
Number of Wikibase entities loaded: 0/400
–>


Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *